2018 was the best reading year I’ve had in a very long time.
I discovered so many books that have become some of my all-time favorites, and I also constantly read new books instead of only rereading (who am I?). What with 2018 drawing to a close, I thought it was the perfect time to talk about the 10 best books I read this year.
Before I get started, I wanted to wish you all a very happy holiday season. If you celebrate Christmas, I hope you had a lovely holiday with your family and friends, and if you don’t, then I hope you’re having an amazing week or celebration of another holiday!
Now, on to the list. I didn’t include rereads in this, and even with those taken out, it was incredibly hard to narrow down the top 10 books I read- especially once I got down to the last few. I’ve already talked about most of these on my blog before, so I’ll be providing insight on why I enjoyed them, rather than a full review.
Without more of my rambling, let’s get started!
10. Everything Leads to You, by Nina LaCour
From the cover to the characters to the setting, I loved everything about this book.
You can read my original review here to see my full thoughts, but I think what made this book stand out among all the others I read was the unique setting and specific details regarding the movie sets the main character worked on. It was a world I’d never been introduced to before, and it intrigued me.
Oh, and there is an adorable romance that I ship with all my heart. 😉
9. Foolish Hearts, by Emma Mills
I just finished this book, so I haven’t had the chance yet to scream about it on my blog, but please take this as a forewarning- the screaming is most definitely coming. XD I will forever be talking about the adorable-ness of Foolish Hearts, and it very much deserves to be on my favorites list.
8. This is How it Happened, by Paula Stokes
I utterly adore this book.
I first talked about it in one of my mini review posts, and one of the reasons why I enjoyed this book so much is that it dealt with relevant, current topics. There was a lot Internet and social media shaming, and in this day and age, it’s really important to be educated on how dangerous the Internet can be, and how it can completely ruin someone’s life.
Not only was it educational in that aspect, it was just a great book in general. I think it’s overdue for a reread by now. 😉
7. My Lady Jane, by Cynthia Hand, Brodi Ashton, & Jodi Meadows
This is another book that I just finished, meaning there isn’t a blog post about it yet- but trust me, there most definitely will be. XD
This book was hilarious, heartwarming, adorable, sweet, entertaining- all the above, okay? I can’t recommend it enough, and I’m very excited to blog more about it in the coming months.
6. They Both Die at the End, by Adam Silvera
Remember when I had a fully intact heart?
Oh wait, yes, I do recall. It was before I read this book and Adam Silvera broke my heart into a thousand million tiny little pieces.
That being said, I loved everything about this book (as you can see in my review of it!). It was an emotional rollercoaster, I adored the characters, I loved how it was a fantasy but read like a contemporary, and it was just overall amazing.
Don’t let my screeching scare you off- it’s so worth the read!
5. Summer of Salt, by Katrina Leno
If you want a magical realism book that you can learn (very quickly) to adore, this is the book for you.
Sister relationships! Magic! Friendship! Important issues addressed! And did I mention magic!
I already want to reread this book, and I loved being immersed into this story.
4. The Raven Boys, by Maggie Stiefvater
When a contemporary-obsessed girl like me goes looking for something new to read, she doesn’t expect to come across a fantasy series that she’s interested in. Furthermore, she doesn’t expect to become completely enthralled with said fantasy series and end up loving up so much that it makes it onto her “Best Books of 2018” list.
However, that is just what happened with the Raven Cycle.
I instantly fell in love with the unique cast of characters (hi, I’m in love with Gansey) (and also Ronan) (plus Adam) (and Noah is my child) (can Blue please be my sister), and despite the fact that I never fully understood all their adventures, it didn’t matter.
This series is one of my new favorites, and I will gladly scream about it at any time with anyone. *thumbs up*
3. The Last Summer of the Garrett Girls, by Jessica Spotswood
I think I’ve mentioned this book about a thousand times, but shhh, it definitely deserves all the hype. 😉
Before reading The Last Summer of the Garrett Girls, I didn’t know a book with sister relationships, pop culture references, representation, small town vibes, and sailing ships (metaphorically speaking) existed- but guess what? It does.
This book is one of two books that I read for the first time in 2018 and also reread later in 2018, and I think that speaks for its great quality on its own!
2. Darius the Great is Not Okay, by Adib Khorram
This book. THIS BOOK.
I already spent a lot of time talking about it in my recent mini reviews post, but I’m not finished screaming about it yet.
The characters, the setting, the rich Persian culture- I was completely immersed, and I can’t wait to reread this book in 2019 and in years beyond.
1. A List of Cages, by Robin Roe
The best book I read this year. The number one on all my lists. My new favorite book, and a book that I hope to read and reread in years to come. A List of Cages!
I wrote a whole review on it months ago, but to recap, it was well-written, had the best cast of characters, amazing platonic relationships (with practically-siblings!!), and it was an incredibly moving and powerful story. Needless to say, I loved it, and it was the best book I read in all of 2018.
That concludes my list of the top ten books I read this year! I hope this post could give you some recommendations, if you haven’t read any of these, or maybe it just reinforced your opinions of these books, too. 😉
Also, I’m so sorry that post isn’t on my schedule- I was planning to continue to stick to it, but with the holidays happening this past week, I got busy and wasn’t able to post this until now. I’ll be back on Monday though, with a regular post that’s on schedule!
What are the best books you read this year? Do you agree with any of mine? I’d love to chat with you all in the comments.
Great list of books!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Esmeralda!
LikeLike
Merry Christmas!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Merry Christmas to you too❤️I hope it was wonderful!
LikeLike
I literally read Garrett Girls yesterday AND NOW I’M OBSESSED. I BLAME YOU no I don’t. I’m blaming my aunt who gave me a book voucher. Vi and Cece! The references to Tombow and bullet journals! THE SHIPS THAT ACTUALLY SAILED!!!!! AHHHHHHHHHHH IT’S JUST INCREDIBLE! I’ve also read TBDATE (I love how the acronym has the word ‘date’ in it because a) they’re kind of going on a date and b) it’s the date they both die. I’m crazy. AND IT WAS AWESOME. I would love to read Darius the Great is Not Okay as well… probably on my next book-shopping spree.
Rhi xxx
LikeLiked by 1 person
AHH, FEEL FREE TO BLAME ME. Being obsessed with books is a wonderful feeling, and I’m so happy you loved it. 😉 I know! It’s just so good. *tear* What?! I never realized that about the acronym for TBDATE, but WHOA, I’m now in shock because YOU’RE RIGHT. Agh, I need to get it from the library again soon, it’s been much too long since I read it for the first time. I hope you get to read Darius soon, it’s truly so amazing. Thank you for the kind comment, Rhi!💘
LikeLike
THIS WASNT IN MY NOTIFICATIONS. WORDPRESS WHY?!?!
Ikr, Garrett Girls is simply amazing. And TBDATE is a strange acronym. I saw Darius in the bookstore near me the other day BUT THERE WERE TOO MANY OTHER GOOD BOOKS. That was as the trip where I got Garrett Girls, along with one other book. No problem – I love fangirling about books with you 😂 xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah I read The Raven Cycle last year and am in the process of re-reading it this year and it’s just SO good! I’m currently re-reading The Raven King and i’ve just started agh! it’s genuinely one of my favourite series. I LOVE magical realism so I really want to read A Summer of Salt! And omg you’ve SOLD me on A List of Cages, it sounds so GOOD! I really want to read it now. Lovely post x
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is SO good! I just fell in love with all the characters so much, I only finished it a couple months ago and I’m already ready for a reread. XD Ahh, Summer of Salt and A List of Cages are amazing as well, I can’t wait to hear your thoughts on them if you read them. Thank you for your comment, Ilsa!💓
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love!! My Lady Jane and TBDATE are some of my favorites!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That makes me so happy to hear! ☺️Did you read the other book in the Lady Janies series?
LikeLiked by 1 person
No I haven’t yet, but it’s def on the list!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay! I didn’t love it quite as much as My Lady Jane, but it was still really good.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Literally just making my 2019 TBR list and at least six of these will be making it on. Thanks as if I didn’t already have enough books tugging at my sleeves 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha, I’m so glad I could add even more books to your list…that’s what I’m here for. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
my favorite this year was the seven husbands of evelyn hugo!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, I’ve heard a lot of good things about that book! I’ll have to check it out. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
you definitely should!
LikeLiked by 1 person
THIS POST ahh, what an incredible selection of books, Olivia! Though I am not surprised, you have the best reading taste ❤
I loved Everything Leads To You, A List of Cages and This Is How It Happened so, so much, they're fantastic books! All of the other books are on my TBR and I can't wait to get to it, especially Emma Mills' book, I've heard so much about that one 🙂
I hope you're having lovely holidays! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awe, thank you so much, Marie!❤️And I’d like to point out that you recommended many of these books to me through your blog posts, so thank YOU very much. 😉
Yes! I still want to do all I can to hype up all of those books you mentioned, because they deserve so much love and appreciation. Oh, it was my first Emma Mills book and it was amazing! Now I’m even more excited to read her other ones.
Thank you so much! I hope you are as well. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aww, this makes me so, so happy to hear ❤ I hope I'll be able to recommend you more and more books next year 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wonderful post, Olivia! I see SO many books that I love here and books that are high on my TBR. My contemporary-loving heart is so happy, hehe. Foolish Hearts is also one of my favorites of 2018; it’s such a feel-good and heartwarming contemporary! 😍 I’m so glad you loved it too. I also enjoyed The Last Summer of the Garrett Girls, and I really need to read Nina LaCour’s books! I hope you’re having a great holiday season 💓
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Dezzy!💘Ahh, I’m very glad to hear that. Foolish Hearts was SO amazing, I love Gideon so much, he was adorably perfect. XD I hope you get to read some Nina LaCour soon, she’s pretty amazing! Thank you, I hope your holidays are going wonderfully, too. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow, we have such a similar taste in books! I read A List of Cages last year and LOVED it. I also read Foolish Hearts this year, and if you loved that you should try This Adventure Ends by Emma Mills. It was EVEN BETTER in my opinion. And of course the Raven Cycle is amazing. But overall, Summer of Salt was my #1 favorite read of the year — of all time actually. I’m glad you enjoyed it too. Happy (early) New Years. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh, really? A List of Cages is so amazing, I could cry just thinking about it. ❤ Thank you so much for the suggestion! I actually went to the library yesterday and got This Adventure Ends, as well as First & Then (the other Emma Mills book my library had), and I'm so excited to read them.😁Oh, I'm so glad to hear you enjoyed Summer of Salt so much! I really think I need to reread it so I can remember just how amazing it was. Thank you for your comment, and happy New Year to you too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so glad to see that A List of Cages is number one on your list!! I just bought it a couple weeks ago and absolutely cannot wait to read it💞
LikeLiked by 1 person
Brianna! That’s so exciting, I can’t wait to hear your thoughts on it. *sqeauls*
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy holidays!
I’m so glad you had such a good reading year and found lots of new favourites! A List of Cages has been on my wishlist for far too long!
2018 was also the best reading year I’ve had in a long time too, not just in terms of diversity of different books across the board that I found and loved (from fantasy to contemporary) but by the pure amount I was able to read. I read wayyyy more books than I ever have before (and I’m currently trying and failing to do a wrap up post all about it right now that needs to go out tomorrow, but instead, I am procrastinating by reading this excellent blog post 😀 )
Have a lovely New Years!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much, Becky!💘Ahh, A List of Cages is just too amazing, I could scream about it forever, honestly.
I’m SO happy to hear that! That’s so great that you were able to branch out and to challenge yourself with the amount of reading you did. *fist bumps you* I hope all your success carries over into 2019. 😉 Haha, I need to be writing a wrap up post right now, too…but I’m not…oops. XD
Thank you, I hope you do, too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
My copy of Darius the Great came in at the library! I tried to check out The Garrett Girls but my library doesn’t have it- that super distressed emoji. Yeppp, Foolish Hearts!!! I am so excited that it made it onto your top ten favorites list! Also, Emma Mills has a new book coming out next year in case you want to keep your eyes out for it. ;)) I hope 2019 is an even better reading year than this year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
YAY, I can’t wait to hear your opinions on it! Aww, that’s too bad about the Garrett Girls. I was trying to figure out which emoji is the super distressed one- is it one of these?😰😫😧I will definitely keep a look out for the new Emma Mills book! I just checked out two more of her books from the library, and I’m excited to read those soon. Thank you Annie, I hope the same for you! Happy New Year!
Also, I’m really sad to say that Pride isn’t available at my library currently. I know we planned to buddy read it over break, but I wanted to let you know that please feel free to go ahead and read it because sadly I’m not sure when it will be turned back in. ://
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow, I should’ve been much more specific. There’s so many super distressed emojis. I mean the one whose eyes are kind of upside down moon slivers and whose mouth is a big open frown. Ohh, you did?? Okay, I’m guessing you check out First & Then and This Adventure Ends. For First & Then, I think I was okay for most of it but then at the end I was like oh my goodness please don’t stop. If I read it again, I think I would really like it this time. Unfortunately, I did not like This Adventure Ends. I can’t wait to hear what you think though. :)) You’re welcome!
Aw, darn! I hope you get to read it soon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha, I never knew there were so many distressed emojis until now. 😉 I see which one you mean! You’re right, I did check out both of those. I’m sorry to hear you didn’t like This Adventure Ends- I just started that one this afternoon, and I’m about 150 pages in. So far, I like it, but I’m not exactly 100% hooked yet. I wonder if I’ll end up enjoying it or if it will just be a meh read?
Thanks! Me too. Sorry again for messing up our buddy read. :((
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha, that’s funny. I’m excited to find out what you thought of This Adventure Ends. I think I didn’t really like it because I didn’t especially like any of the characters. One line that I still remember is when someone’s giving her advice and the say the same word twice in a row but with different meanings?
You’re welcome! NO, don’t you dare to be sorry. We’ll definitely up doing a buddy read sometime or other. :))
LikeLiked by 1 person
Okay, I might as well share my thoughts on This Adventure Ends now. XD I ended up liking it a lot! I actually did like the characters, especially Gabe, Vera, and Sloane. But it was kind of slow to get into for me, so that a little annoying! Haha, I don’t remember that, but it sounds funny.
Okay, yes, most definitely. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, I’m so glad you liked it! That’s great. :))
LikeLiked by 1 person
your PICTURES ARE SO AESTHETIC HOW DO YOU DO IT QUEEN???
this is such a great list tho like ughhhh all the feels are just washing over me. foolish hearts, my lady jane, blue lily, a list of cages, my heart is so full i love those books so much. the sweet brothers and found family in a list of cages was too much, gahhh that book slayed me.
now im really interested to read the rest of the books on this list bc you got a great taste in books 😉 i hope your 2019 is amazing, happy reading 💖💖
LikeLiked by 1 person
AHH, YOU’RE SO KIND TO ME. Thank you so much, May, but I think you have it confused? yOU are the queen here!
Thank you again! I know so many feels.😩OH my goodness, I just reread A List of Cages today and the relationship between Adam and Julian hit me so hard in the best way possible. *cries for years*
Aww, I’m so glad I could recommend some books to you. Thank you, I hope your 2019 is amazing too!💓
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] already talked about books a lot in my top ten books of 2018 post last week, as well as throughout the year in my multiple mini (and occasionally full) review […]
LikeLike
I really want to read Darius but I don’t think I’m in the right mindplace for that right now, and I’m not sure if that would be a good idea. Definitely will read it at some point though! Also yay for loving The Raven Boys! 😀 You lowkey made me want to reread it haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy Darius once you feel ready to read it! It was amazing. Haha, Raven Cycle is a series that I already want to reread and I have a feeling I will end up rereading it many, many times in the future. XD Happy new year, Michelle! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Glad you had such a great reading year! 😀
I loved Everything Leads To You as well, such an adorable romance ❤
I've heard so much about My Lady Jane, They Both Die in the End and A List of Cages, I must read them this year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Aww, thank you very much!
I’m so happy to hear that, it was just so cute and had the best setting, too.
All of those are such amazing books, and I really hope you get to read them soon! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, I just read Summer of Salt yesterday and it was so good? I can definitely see how it made your top 10 of the year ❤ And I'm so happy to see Darius on this list as well! It's totally deserving of its spot and I think it's just such a phenomenally written book. TBDATE was also amazing, and I'm looking forward to reading Foolish Hearts soon! I hope you have a great 2019 reading year, Olivia!! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was SO good! I honestly already want to reread it, and it’s only been a few months.😅Ahh, Darius was so good, and I remember wanting to read it after reading a review of it on your blog, so thank you for that recommendation. Thank you May, I hope you also have a wonderful reading year! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
your photos *sniffles* brings up tears of happiness *sniffles* they. are. aesthetic. goals. I. LOVE.
Ugh, I know that this comment is wayyy to late, but I just have to comment anyways 😂 love this list!! TBDATE is so pure with just the right amount of fluff: definitely one of my favs! I’ve seen all the rave over Emma Mills over on Goodreads, and I can’t wait to read her books. oof – platonic relationships? powerful storyline? yep, I’m going to put a hold at my library for A List of Cages right now. Great post (as always) ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, Kimberly, you’re too sweet to me! Thank you so much, my friend.💘(And no comment is ever too late.) TBDATE is one of my faves too, even though it shattered my heart into six billion pieces and scattered them everywhere! Emma Mills is just as lovely but with less heart shattering. And with A List of Cages, well, we are right back to the heart shattering but it’s completely worth it.😅Thank you so much!
LikeLiked by 1 person
when it comes to books resulting in heart shattering (in a good way), it’s always almost impossible to pick up all the pieces 😭💗 I can’t wait to read A List of Cages and Foolish Hearts! is it just me when I say that there’s this indescribable feeling that hits after finishing reading a book that destroys you, and that you’d have to sit there and let it sink in? oh, I don’t know anymore when it comes to books, especially the ones that shatters my heart in a beautiful yet sweet and sour way.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know right?! YES, I KNOW THAT FEELING. And you’re just sitting there trying to remember it’s only fictional, but also part of you is kind of dying inside.😭❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh my goodness. YES!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi! I absolutely LOVE the Chick Black books and the Prairie River Series. My favorite single book I read in 2018 was “Hiding in the Light” by Rifqa Bary.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi, Ani! Ohh, I haven’t heard of either of those, but I’ll have to look them up. 🙂
LikeLike
I love My Lady Jane so much!! Definitely have to check out those other ones 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
AHH, My Lady Jane is amazing! *cries* I hope you found some good recs from this post.☺️
LikeLiked by 1 person